Skip to main content
#
Iowa High School

Visitors since 6/30/2008

 

Announcing the 2021 All-Star Series Coaches for each team:

Large East:

Tom Cronk (HC) - Iowa City Liberty, Bret Hoyer - CR Kennedy, Charlie Stumpff - Iowa City West

Small East:

Ryan Stensland (HC) - Alburnett, Aaron Hamann - Ed-Co, Sean Leonard - Dike-New Hartford

Large West:

Blake Utley (HC) - Fort Dodge, Eric Evans - DM Roosevelt, Joe Balvanz - Ankeny

Small West:

Dean Harpenau (HC) - Remsen St. Mary's, Derek Flack - DM Christian, Taylor Doeschott - Kingsley-Pierson 

We will make the decision by late June if we will be able to host a safe All-Star Series this year.  Cedar Rapids will be the host for the series.  We are looking at other options that may allow us to have a series this summer.  The four day traditional All-Star Series may not be an option this year as COVID sounds like it will be with us into the fall and early winter.  Stay tuned for future announcements.........

                               2020-2021 IHSBCA Award Winners

Due to the COVID Pandemic, the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association did not hold its 53rd annual Awards Banquet.  The HOF class of 2021 will be inducted at next year’s 2022 clinic in Cedar Rapids.  We are giving out some of our annual awards this year. Those award winners are listed below:

Hall Of Fame Inductee’s (2022):                   Billy Argo  (Coach) – Davenport

                                                                        Mike Laird  (Coach) – William Penn University, Oskaloosa

                                                                        Nick Zumsande  (Coach) – Muscatine

                                                                        Brian Luft  (Coach) – Des Moines

                                                                        Reggie Stalzer  (Player) – Marshalltown

                                                                        Joe Hoerner  (Player) - Dubuque

                                                                        Jay Flora  (Umpire) - Marshalltown

10 year service award:     Shane Akers (Central Decatur), Travis Angell (Waverly-Shell Rock),                                                                                    John Jaeger (Ottumwa), Jeff Rapp (Dub. Hempstead),  

                                              Tony Stenberg (Grinnell), Shawn Welsh (Belle Plaine).                    

15 year service award:     Brad Andersen (SE Valley), Brent Broeker (Mt. Pleasant),

                                              Tyler Downing (Charles City), Eric Evans (DM Roosevelt),

                                              AJ Feuerbach (Clear Lake), Jason Holst (AVOCA),

                                              Cale Kramer (Hinton), Troy Wulf (West Liberty).

20 year service award:     Sheldon Card (Pleasantville), Steve Gebhart (Saydel).        

25 year service award:     Dan Dougherty (MVAOCOU), Scott Edmundson  (Tri-County).

30 year service award:     Wyatt Zoske (North Polk).

35 year service award:    

40 year service award:     Brad Ewest (North Polk), Dick Smith (Ogden).

45 year service award:     Mike Laird (William Penn).

   

Media Awards:    West District – Matt Gengler  (Missouri Valley Times)

                                Central District – Chris Johnson  (Ft. Dodge Messenger)

                                East District – Cole Cook  (KCII Radio - Washington)

                                                          Dan Berns  (KCTN Radio - Elkader)

“True Pitch” District Diamond Awards:

                                                Northeast District –  Waverly-Shell Rock                

                                                West District -  Spencer                           

                                                Central District -  Bondurant-Farrar

                                                Southeast District -   Wilton                   

                “True Pitch” State Diamond Winner -   Bondurant-Farrar           

100 Win Club:  Joe Bahnsen (Hudson), Ryan Denney (Lawton-Bronson),

                           Jeremy Eldred (Gilbert), Danny Hershberger (Hillcrest Acad.)

                            Kurtis Hinkel (Logan-Magnolia), Ryan Hodges (Centerville),

                            Dan Jameson (Nodaway Valley), Matt Lokenvitz (Hampton-Dumont),

                            Duncan Patterson (St. Albert), Dustin Rewerts (Denver),

                            Nick Steenhagen (Ames), Gary Steffen (Crestwood), Troy Wulf (West Liberty).                  

200 Win Club:  Derek Anderson (Benton Community), Alex Bohl (MC Newman),

                            Mark Roering (Dowling).

300 Win Club:   Jon Fitzpatrick (Indianola), Derek Flack (DM Christian),

                            Chris Hill (Roland-Story), Jim Janovick (Madrid), Dan Stepan (Turkey Valley),

                            Chad Wiedman (Norwalk).

             

                                                                    

Assistant Coach of the Year:

                        West District:           Brad Blum  (Underwood)              

                        Northeast District:  Joe Beland  (St. Ansgar) 

                        Central District:       Brent Delger  (Gilbert)                

                        Southeast District:   Justin Schulte  (New London)               

     

                                                      

Umpire of the Year:            Northwest District –   Corey Spangler (LeMars)

                                                Northeast District –    Chris Oberbroeckling  (Marion)

                                                Southwest District –   Steve Shantz  (Greenfield)

                                                Southeast District –    Mike Botts  (Davenport)

                                                Central District -         Mike Kelly  (Waukee)

                                                 Umpire of the Year:   Steve Shantz

District Coach of the Year Awards:

                       

                        Class 1A                    Northeast District –   Joel Schares  (Don Bosco)

                                                           Northwest District –  Dean Harpenau (Remsen St. Mary’s)

                                                           Southwest District – Jon Fitzpatrick  (Martensdale-St. Mary’s)  

                                                           Southeast District –  Chris Chiprez  (Notre Dame, Burlington)       

                                                           Central District –   Dave Showalter  (AGWSR)

                                                                                             Dan Kopriva  (North Tama)

                                                            State Winner –  Joel Schares

                       Class 2A                      Northeast District –  Travis Griffith  (North Linn)

                                                            Northwest District –   Koury Kramer  (West Lyon)

                                                            Southwest District –  Scott Wallace  (Treynor)

                                                            Southeast District –  Andy Greiner  (Mid-Prairie)

                                                            Central District –   Eben Baumhover/Mike Kennedy  (Van Meter)

                                                            State Winner –   Eben Baumhover/Mike Kennedy

                        Class 3A                    Northeast District –  Derek Anderson  (Benton Community)

                                                           Southwest District –  Chad Wiedmann  (Norwalk)

                                                            Northwest District – Matt Nelson (Sgt. Bluff-Luton)                                 

                                                            Central District –  Jeremy Eldred  (Gilbert)

                                                            Southeast District –  Nick Zumsande  (Clear Creek-Amana)

                                                            State Winner –    Chad Wiedmann  

 

                        Class 4A                    Northeast District –   Jeff Rapp  (Dubuque Hempstead)

                                                           West District –   Kevin Dicus  (Sioux City East)                 

                                                            North Central District –   Michael Barta  (Johnston)

                                                            South Central District –   Mark Roering  (WDM Dowling)

                                                            Southeast District –   Derek Stecklein  (Pleasant Valley)

                                                            State Winner –   Michael Barta

    

 

Don't miss out for a second time!  You still have an opportunity to watch the IHSBCA Virtual Clinic!

What a wealth of information shared this past weekend by our outstanding clinic speakers.  One of our best clinics ever.  If you missed out on the 2021 IHSBCA Virtual Clinic, it's not to late to get signed up and register!  You still have an opportunity to register and watch all 18 sessions.  We will take registrations for the next few weeks and coaches will have till May 2nd to watch each session.  To get registered, contact Lee Toole and send your payment when you can.  The taped sessions will be available for viewing beginning on Monday afternoon, February 1st.  We will need each new registered coaches email address so we can get you registered with Championship Productions, and in return they will send you login information.  Contact Lee Toole if you have questions.  We still have the schedule with speaker topics listed below.

There was not be a IHSAA rules meeting during the virtual clinic this year.  There are no new rules added this year by the NFHS.  The IHSAA will put together a rules review presentation for coaches that will come out in April.  Along with that, there was not an umpire clinic this year.  Mike Botts and the IHSAA will have a presentation for all umpires later this spring.

If you are interested in watching the virtual clinic, the clinic registration form is included on the website, (see form above this message).  The clinic registration fee scale for teams with multiple coaches will also still be available.  The most important part of the registration will be including each coaches email, which we need towards sending you back an email before the clinic with the clinic log-in information you will need to watch both days of the virtual clinic.  

Here are the Coaches and times for the virtual clinic:

Friday January 29th:

Travis Hergert - Philadelphia Phillies MiLB Assistant Pitching Coordinator  (Drills for Skills - A Holistic Approach to Guiding Pitchers to High Performance)

Brian Miles - Cleveland Indians MLB Performance Coach  (Being where your feet are - Mental Performance)

John Anderson - University of Minnesota Head Coach  (Developing and Maintaining Throwing Protocols for the Everyday Player)

Robin Lund - University of Iowa  (Developing Throwing Programs for HS Pitchers)

Alex Bohl - MC Newman Head Coach  (Middle Infield Play)      (or)

                  State Championship Coaches Panel  (Joel Schares, Eben Baumhover, Chad Wiedmann, Michael Barta)

Ethan Miller - Central Springs Baseball and AD  (Mental Game)       (or)

                  Sportsplex West (Waukee) - 90 MPH Club/Individual Off-Season Plans 

Saturday January 30th:

FCA Round Table Speaker - Rick Horton (former MLB pitcher with Cardinals, Dodgers, and White Sox.  Currently part of the St. Louis Cardinals broadcasting team doing Play by Play and commentary.  He has been the director of the St. Louis Area FCA since 1993.)

Joe Eisenmann - LATD-Long Term Athletic Development, PhD from Michigan State, founded Spartan Performance  (Athletes First, Baseball Players Second: Concepts in Long-Term Athletic Development)

Drew Saylor - Kansas City Royals Hitting Coordinator  (Basic Foundations of Hitting and How to Individualize a Team Practice)

Luke Carlin - Cleveland Indians MiLB Manager/Catching Instructor  (Catching with the Cleveland Indians)

Darren Fenster - Boston Red Sox Outfield and Baserunning Coordinator  (Baserunning: The Game's Most Detailed Skill)

JT Maguire - Cleveland Indians MiLB Coach  (Developing a Game Ready Outfielder)

Shaun Larkin - LA Dodgers Assistant Field Coordinator   (Practice Development)

Kai Correa - San Francisco Giants Bench Coach  (Infield - On the Run Plays)

Joel Mangrum - Cleveland Indians Pitching Coordinator  (State of the Game 2021: Pitching Discussion)

Hitting Q and A Session

  • Justin Toole - Cleveland Indians Hitting Analyst   
  • Kevin Howard - Cleveland Indians Hitting Coordinator  
  • Bobby Magallanes - Atlanta Braves Assistant Hitting Coach 
  • Jason Ochart - Director of Hitting for Driveline Baseball and Hitting Coordinator for the Philadelphia Phillies  

All sessions will be recorded and available to watch on the Championship Productions website until May 2nd.  (On Monday afternoon, February 1st, registered coaches will have the opportunity to start watching taped sessions from the weekends virtual clinic.  You will receive an email with a code that allows coaches to go back and either rewatch their favorite sessions or watch session they missed) 

A reminder - with no honors banquet, we made the decision to push back for one year the following awards until the 2022 clinic: our Hall of Fame ceremony, the Bill and Sherry Freese Contributors Award, the President's Award, the Primrose Award, and the Legacy Award.  We will announce and honor our head coaches, assistant coaches, umpires, and fields of the year later in February.  Until then, please stay safe! 

 

2020 IHSBCA All-State Teams

 

2020 IHSBCA All-Star Teams

              2020 IHSBCA Academic All-State Teams

The 34th All-Academic Team has been selected by the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association. 

A panel of coaches selected these senior player’s who demonstrate outstanding academic, moral, 

and athletic characteristics. 

   2020 First Team Academic All-State

Will Armstrong                DM Roosevelt                                    Logan Neils                         Ankeny Centennial

Nick Bice                           Fort Dodge                                         Brennan Sefrit                    Bedford

Bryce Coppock                West Sioux                                          Luke South                          Panorama

Mason Fritz                      Lake Mills                                           Zach Teten                           Underwood

David Greiner                  Okoboji                                                Jacob Thurm                       Humboldt

Tate Hill                            Central Decatur                                  Ben Vander Leest               Iowa City West

Austin Huber                   Alburnett                                             Ryan Vermeer                     Ankeny Centennial

Reese Jamison                 Woodward-Granger                          Jay Waagmeester               Central Lyon

Bryce Littler                      ACGC                                                   Cal Watson                          Urbandale

Alex Mammen                 Bishop Garrigan                                 Casey Young                        Winterset

   2020 Second Team Academic All-State

Bryce Achenbach            Woodward-Granger                             Jack Grell                              Woodward-Granger

Tyler Adams                     Okoboji                                                  Tyce Johnson                         Indianola

Jack Allison                       SE Polk                                                   Will Jorgensen                       IKM-Manning

Stephen Ansong              Lamoni                                                    Kyle Koppes                          Springville

Cole Arduser                    Solon                                                       Anthony Potthoff                  Van Meter

Alec Boldt                         Iowa City Liberty                                   Nick Ravlin                             Underwood

Logan Callison                 Durant                                                     Caleb Rock                              Sioux Central                  

Cole Cassady                    Martensdale-St. Marys                        Ian Rupp                                 Benton

Logan Engebretson         North Polk                                              Josh Van Beek                        West Lyon

Nolan Frey                        Iowa City Liberty                                    Noah Van Veldhuizen          Oskaloosa

Brian Forret                      Calamus-Wheatland                             Daniel Wright                        Sgt. Bluff-Luton


Upcoming dates and nomination deadlines to remember.  Put these dates on your calendar:

January - March:

  • Pitchers and catchers practice

April: 

  • 10 days of hitting practice 
  • pitchers and catchers practice

May:

  • 3rd - First Day of Baseball Practice
  • 24th - First day for game competition

June:

  • 20th - All-Academic forms are due 

July:

  • 1st - Junior Showcase registration forms are due
  • 5th - All Star Nomination forms are due
  • 11th - Class 1A and 2A All-District Meetings
  • 18th - Class 3A and 4A All-District Meetings
  • 23rd - 31st:  State Tournament

August:   

  • 1st - Junior Showcase (SE Polk HS)  9:00am - 3:00pm
  • 5th - 8th: All- Star Series in Cedar Rapids  (TBA)

November:   

  • Fall Board Meeting

January/February: 

  • 54th Annual IHSBCA Baseball/Umpire Clinic, Janaury 21-22, 2022, in CedarRapids.

                  2020 IHSBCA Clinic Snap Shots - January 17-18

                                 Cedar Rapids Marriott Hotel

                          

 

2019 ALL STATE TEAMS

2019 All-State Team Captains

2019 Award Winners

2019 All Star Series Snap Shots

2019 ALL DISTRICT TEAMS

Welcome to our new website page celebrating 50 years of Iowa coaches, umpires and players. 

The launch of our re-designed website kicks off a year-long celebration of promoting baseball in Iowa and across the Midwest. 

Our site include pictures, information and award winners as well as our new Baseball Bulletin Board on the front page where coaches and players can find a variety of information including; scheduling games, job openings, our current newsletter and a membership form for the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association, among other things.  Please click on the link below or the 50th Anniversary link in the menu.

We hope you enjoy a lok back at our history.  If you have any pictures or information you would like to see included in any of the 50th Anniversary pages, please contact Steve Hanson at: shanson206@gmail.com

Celebrating 50 Years.  January 19 and 20, 2018 in Cedar Rapids.

Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 
IHSBCA - Iowa Baseball Coaches

IHSBCA
Lee Toole
301 Wildwood Dr
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
E-Mail: 
toolehome@hotmail.com
or
ltoole@lewiscentral.org
Cell:  402-689-8271
FAX: 712-366-8324 / 712-366-8340



 

powered by:
   Company Studio