Skip to main content
#
Iowa High School

Visitors since 6/30/2008

2010

2010 Hall of Fame

Bill Burbach - Dubuque Wahlert
Bill Boyd - New Hampton
John Lewis - Cedar Rapids
Joe McFarland - Norwalk
Harley Schieffer - Clarinda
John Waddle - Coon Rapids

Pinky Primrose and Jerry Roling

Joe Shanks, Steve Hanson and Bret Hoyer

Nebraska Head Baseball Coach Mike Anderson

Jeff Hoogensen and Dave Middleton

Eddie Pickard

IHSAA Roger "Smokey" Barr and Gary Paulsen

Umpire of the Year - Chris Oberbroeckling & wife

Janine Toole and Sherry Freese

Jon Heydona and John Waddle

Tom Souhrada and Jeff Westendorf

Lee Toole and Charlie Stumpf

Bret Hoyer

Dan Pomeroy

2010 Coach of the Year District Nominees

1A
       NE      Corey Carlson - Don Bosco
       NW      Jim Klein - Remsen St. Mary’s
       Central Dan Kopriva - North Tama
**    SW      Justin Dehmer - Martensdale St. Marys
        SE      Dave Rock - Calamus-Wheatland

2A
        NE      Tom Jenk, Jr - Dyersville Beckman
        NW      Scott Koch - Cherokee
        Central Joe Shanks - Fort Dodge St. Edmond
        SW      Randy Snyder - Carroll Kuemper
**     SE      Keith McSweeney - Solon

3A
        NE      Rick Gabe - Charles City
**     West    Brett Elam - Glenwood
        Central Dave Dirkx - Carlisle
        SE      Steve Mott - Knoxville

4A
**      NE             Bret Hoyer - Cedar Rapids Kennedy
         West           Brian Drent - Sioux City North
         NCentral      Troy Rood - Mason City
         SCentral      Tim O’Neill - West DesMoines Dowling
         SE              Jay Ryan - Davenport Central

2-year College COY:  Marc Rairdin - Iowa Western CC
4-year College COY:  Steve Eddie - Buena Vista University


Assistant Coach of the Year Nominees and Winners
NE:             Tyler Downing, Kory Tuescher, Nick Steffen
West:          Steve Sonka, Matt Nelson, Curt Kaufman
Central:       Jeff Hoogensen, Chris Miller, Brian Baker
SE:             Terry Matzen, Chris Dillie, Joe Vaccaro

IHSBCA District Diamonds of the Year
NE:             Dyersville Beckman, Lisbon, Cedar Falls, Westrn Dubuque
West:           Council Bluffs St. Albert, LeMars, Audubon, SC North
Central:        Marshalltown, BCL-UW, Grundy Center, Algona
SE:              Williamsburg, Cal-Wheatland, Wilton, Clinton

IHSBCA State Diamond of the Year: Marshalltown


All District Umpire Nominees, All District Umpires and Umpire of the Year
**      Jim Molitor - Carroll - Umpire of Year

NE:              Jay Flora - Marshalltown
NW:             Jim Molitor - Carroll
SE:              Jeff Frese - Norway
SW:             Joe Nelson - Des Moines


Dave Harty Umpire Newcomer of the Year Winners:

Brett Fuller - Altoona, Dean Kirkpatrick - DM and JP Richardson - Ames

Dave Bohnenkamp

Dave Dirkx

Steve Hanson and Ross Thede

Wyatt Zoske and Dave Middleton

Kendra Rock, Sherry Freese and Bill Freese

Ken Burgess and Tom Souhrada

Linda Souhrada and Carlotte Paulsen

Paul Keitel

Phil Katz

Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 

IHSBCA
Lee Toole
301 Wildwood Dr
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
E-Mail: 
toolehome@hotmail.com
or
ltoole@lewiscentral.org
Cell:  402-689-8271
FAX: 712-366-8324 / 712-366-8340



 

powered by:
   Company Studio