Skip to main content
#
Iowa High School

Visitors since 6/30/2008

2009

2009 Hall of Fame

Mike Droll - Tipton
Bill Drummond - Council Bluffs
William Galetich - Madrid
Jack Leabo - Davenport
Jerry Patterson - Fort Dodge
Charles Wolever - Council Bluffs

Dan Pomeroy - Banquet Emcee

Joe Shanks and Bret Hoyer

Dave Hartman, Joe Nelson, Scott Belger

Charlie Stumpf and Mike Pauly

Ryan Woods, Brandon Gravitt, Mike Egbert with Sherry Freese

Bill Freese

2009 Coach of the Year District Winners

1A
        SE      Dave Rock - Calamus - Wheatland
**     NE      Tony Adams - Mason City Newman
        Central Dan Kopriva - North Tama
        NW      Dan Wendal - Alta
        SW      Steve Westphal - Lenox

2A
        SE      Keith McSweeney - Solon
        NE      Tom Jenk, Jr - Dyersville Beckman
**     Central Joe Shanks - Fort Dodge St. Edmond
        NW      Scott Koch - Cherokee
        SW      Ken Schreiber - Council Bluffs St. Albert

3A
        West    Don Lyons - Denison and Bill McCabe - Storm Lake
        SE      Bill Argo - Davenport Assumption
        NE      Dennis Olejniczak - Decorah
**     Central Chad Wiedmann - Norwalk

4A
**     West        Brian Drent - Sioux City North
        SE            Jay Ryan - Davenport Central
        NE            Charlie Stumpff - Iowa City West
        SCentral     Tim O’Neill - West DesMoines Dowling
        NCentral     Steve Hanson - Marshalltown

2-year College COY:  Dan Fitzgerald - DMACC
4-year College COY:  Rick Heller - UNI


Assistant Coach of the Year Nominees and Winners
NE:             Todd Pugh, Byran Mayer, Kory Tuescher
West:           Curt Kaufman, Jacob Hedger, Chris Morrow
Central:        Mike Egbert, Tony Kruse, Michael Szalat
SE:               Uby Martinez, Shane Sikkema, Aaron Countryman

IHSBCA District Diamonds of the Year
NE:             MC Newman, Maquoketa, North Fayette, CR Xavier
West:           CB Lewis Central, Treynor, SLake St. Mary, CB St. Albert
Central:       Urbandale, Madrid, Grundy Center, Norwalk
SE:             Solon, Cal-Wheatland, Williamsburg, Bettendorf

IHSBCA State Diamond of the Year: CB Lewis Central


All District Umpire Nominees, All District Umpires and Umpire of the Year
**      Chris Oberbroeckling - Marion - Umpire of Year

NE:             John Bartolo, Jim Pfeiffer, Ken Robbins
NW:            Chris Oberbroeckling, Joel Hibbs, Matt Lynch
SW:            Steve Shantz, Larry Jacobus, Pat McIlhon
SE:             Dave Bohnenkamp, Darryl DeRuiter, Pat Pacha


Dave Harty Umpire Newcomer of the Year Winners:

Ricardo Alverio - Norwalk and Shannon McWhirter - Fairfield

Linda Souhrada

Eddie Pickard

Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 
IHSBCA - Iowa Baseball Coaches

IHSBCA
Lee Toole
301 Wildwood Dr
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
E-Mail: 
toolehome@hotmail.com
or
ltoole@lewiscentral.org
Cell:  402-689-8271
FAX: 712-366-8324 / 712-366-8340



 

powered by:
   Company Studio