Skip to main content
#
Iowa High School

Visitors since 6/30/2008

1979

1979 Hall of Fame Inductees
Marty Dittmer-Iowa Falls, Ed McNeil-Fort Dodge, Jack Dittmer-Elkader, Pat Daugherty-Centerville, Wes Cranston-Williamsburg, Duane Banks-Iowa City and Duane Josephson-New Hampton.

Class A District Coaches of the Year
 Jim Mahoney-Johnston, Jim VanScoyac-Norway, COY Vince Meyer-St. John’s Bancroft, Jim Donahue-Martensdale St. Mary’s and Steve Reinert-Durant.

Class AA District Coaches of the Year
 Ed Merritt-Pleasant Valley, Steve Krieger-Grinnell, Lowell Thompson-Mason City, Keith Christie-Algona, and Ron Adams-Council Bluffs A.L.

Not pictured:  Jr College Coach of the Year
  Rick Mathews - Iowa Wester CC

SR College Coach of the Year
Don Protester - Morningside

Hall of Fame - Ed McNeil - Fort Dodge

Hall of Fame - Wes Cranston - Williamsburg

Hall of Fame - Duane Jospehson - New Hampton

Hall of Fame - Jack Dittmer - Elkader

Hall of Fame - Marty Dittmer - Iowa Falls

Hall of Fame - Pat Daugherty - Centerville

1979 Small East (A) All Star Coaches         
Class A Small East All Star coaching staff included front row: Unknown, Jim VanScoyac-Norway and Unknown - Nashua.

1979 Large West (AA) All Star Coaches      
Class AA Large West All Star coaching staff included front row: Unknow-Algona, Bob Watson-DM Hoover and Unknown-Council Bluffs T.J

1979 Large East (AA) All Star Coaches       
Class AA Large East All Star coaching staff included front row:  Dennis Olejniczak-Decorah, Steve Duncan-Muscatine and Dick Core-Dubuque Hempstead.

1979 Small East (A) All Stars   
Class A Small East All Star team included the following players: Bruce Eckenrod-Nashua, Alan Erger-Norway, Jim Fitzgerald-Mason City Newman, Ron Harriman-Amana, Dale Hechler-Keokuk Cardinal Stritch, Howard Kelsey-Eddyville, Kirby Klinge-Elgin Valley, Carl Kruger-Grundy Center, Jerry Lorenzen-Reinbeck, Jim Milewsky-Riceville, Alan Pink-Independence St. John’s, Jon Roehlk-Durnat, Tom Sokolik-Fort Madison Aquinas, Mike Thompson-Mason City Newman and Klaus Zumzande-Norway.

1979 Small West (A) All Stars  
Class A Small West All Star team included the following players:  Dan Boever-Remsen St. Mary’s, Jeff Cisna-Johnston, Dale Cook-Missouri Valley, Rick Dehner-Granville Spalding, Kevin Jacobsen-Avoca, Leo Neville-Ballard Huxley, Scott Pick-Remsen St. Mary’s, Lee Reed-Johnston, Steve Roush-Corning, Mike Schiltz-Bancroft St. John’s, Tony Schneider-Bancroft St. John’s, Jeff Snyders-West Lyon, Dick Stipe-Clarinda, Joe Sullivan-Martensdale St. Mary’s and Kevin Williams-Ballard Huxley. 

1979 Large East (AA) All Stars          
Class AA Large East All Star team included the following players:  John Young-Davenport Central, Lon Olejniczak-Decorah, Paul Rieks-Waterloo Central, Scott Olberding-Dyersville Beckman, Matt Thayer-Decorah, Tim Townsend-Dubuque Hempstead, Toby Michael-Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Dan Roushar-Clinton, Tim Davis-Waterloo Central, Jeff Swank-Muscatine, Brad McAreavy-Marion, Mike Kaliban-Cedar Rapids Regis, Dennis Felderman-Dubuque Hempstead, Bill Krekel-Burlington and Scott Swenson-Mason City.

1979 Large West (AA) All Stars         
Class AA Large West All Star team included the following players:  Dan Arens-LeMars, Jeff Boaris-Council Bluffs T.J., Scott Buchholz-Council Bluffs A.L., Brent Dobbs-Red Oak, Bob Duncan-Sioux City North, Scott German-Grinnell, Chuck Hayes-Council Bluffs A.L., Randy Heller-Carroll Kuemper, Scott McNeil-Fort Dodge, Rusty Pontious-Shenandoah, Dave Sharp-Ankeny, Mike Sitroneto-WDM Dowling, Bob Strohn-Des Moines Lincoln, Brian VanMeter-Marshalltown and Matt Weiss-Storm Lake. 

Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 

IHSBCA
Lee Toole
301 Wildwood Dr
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
E-Mail: 
toolehome@hotmail.com
or
ltoole@lewiscentral.org
Cell:  402-689-8271
FAX: 712-366-8324 / 712-366-8340



 

powered by:
   Company Studio